Privacy Policy


OTOC Australia believes that privacy and the privacy of personal information is an important individual right and is important to our own business and the businesses of our clients and customers.

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible products, service and advice.

Any personal information that we do collect, we keep strictly confidential and it can only be accessed by authorised staff within OTOC Australia. We keep, maintain and use personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OTOC Australia only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes. The types of personal information collected by OTOC Australia depends on the particular services you use or request.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OTOC Australia will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. That may include supplying our products, services or advice.
We may also use contact information to market our related services, however, the individual will always have the right to elect not to receive further marketing information from us.

We will not collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy unless we have obtained an individual’s consent.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.
OTOC Australia contractors and other third parties, who need your personal information in assisting us provide a product or service to you, are required by us and the Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 to ensure that your personal information remains protected at all times.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OTOC Australia has a number of processes in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whelans will provide access to clients’ personal information upon request by that client, unless the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access, ie, access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy.

Requests to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. In some cases an administrative fee to cover the costs of access may be charged.

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

OTOC Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will correct the information.

CORRECTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information please forward your request, complaint or query to OTOC Australia

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

EFFECT OF PRIVACY PROCEDURE

This privacy procedure may be amended as business requirements or the law changes. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us for the most up to date version.